Downtown Simcoe (Map)

Phone 519-426-1731 | Email

  • Monday: 9am to 6pm
  • Tuesday: 9am to 6pm
  • Wednesday: 9am to 6pm
  • Thursday: 9am to 6pm
  • Friday: 9am to 6pm
  • Saturday: 9am to 4pm
  • Sunday: 11am to 3pm

Wellness Centre (Map)

Phone 519-426-8011 | Email

  • Monday: 9am to 8pm
  • Tuesday: 9am to 8pm
  • Wednesday: 9am to 8pm
  • Thursday: 9am to 8pm
  • Friday: 9am to 8pm
  • Saturday: 9am to 5pm
  • Sunday: 11am to 4pm

Port Dover (Map)

Phone 519-583-2100 | Email

  • Monday: 9am to 6pm
  • Tuesday: 9am to 6pm
  • Wednesday: 9am to 6pm
  • Thursday: 9am to 6pm
  • Friday: 9am to 6pm
  • Saturday: 9am to 4pm
  • Sunday: 11am to 3pm

Delhi (Map)

Phone 519-582-1800 | Email

  • Monday: 9am to 6pm
  • Tuesday: 9am to 8pm
  • Wednesday: 9am to 6pm
  • Thursday: 9am to 8pm
  • Friday: 9am to 6pm
  • Saturday: 9am to 5pm
  • Sunday: 11am to 4pm

Privacy Policy

 

Roulston's Pharmacy respects the privacy rights of our customers and employees. We are committed to protecting the personal information that we collect from you. We have adopted this Privacy Policy to show how we collect, use and disclose information you provide to us.


Your Rights on Personal Information: 

You have the right to:
understand the purposes that we collect, use and disclose your personal health information
refuse or give consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal health information, except in circumstances specified
withdraw consent by providing notice to Roulston's Pharmacy
request your own personal health information
request corrections be made to your own personal health information
complain to the IPC about Roulston's Pharmacy’s refusal to provide access to all or part of a health record
complain to the IPC about Roulston's Pharmacy about any breach of PHIPA in the manner in which Roulston's Pharmacy collected, used, disclosed or handled your personal information.


Our Responsibilities with your personal information: 

We are responsible to collect your individual consent when collecting, using or disclosing personal health information, except in limited circumstances as specified under PHIPA
Collect personal health information appropriately and no more than necessary
Take reasonable precaution to protect your personal health information against theft, loss, unauthorized use, unauthorized disclosure, copying, modification or destruction and will at the first reasonable opportunity notify you if the information is stolen, lost or accessed by an unauthorized person
Ensure health records are as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes which we use or disclose personal health information
Ensure health records are stored, transferred and disposed of in a secure manner
Inform you if your personal information is used or disclosed without your consent that occurred outside our information practices



How we use and disclose your personal information: 

We may use your personal information to provide you with pharmacy or health related services
We may use and disclose your personal information in order to receive payment from your health care provider
We may disclose to your health care professional personal information that is directly relevant to your health care or payment for your care
We may contact you regarding refills, information regarding alternate treatments, health-related services and benefits, or in store specials
We may offer programs available to you in which you may wish to participate. In order to provide you with the full benefit of these programs we may need to collect personal information. We will advise you of the specific reason for the collection of this information and ask for your consent, use and disclosure of that information. 
We will, upon your request, release prescriptions for pick-up or delivery to someone other than yourself

You may withdraw you consent at any time: 

If you choose you may withdraw your consent at any time by notifying Roulston's Pharmacy that we may no longer collect, use or disclosure your personal information 
We are still obliged to comply with all Provincial laws that require us to keep a record of the medicine dispensed to you. However, we may not have all the relevant information in your records to provide you with the full range of pharmacy services we provide. 
You may place restrictions on all or any part of your personal information that Roulston's Pharmacy is allowed to share with another party. However, you may not place restrictions on the collection, use or disclosure of personal health information that is required by law, professional or institutional practice. You also cannot put restrictions on any information if the disclosure is necessary for the purpose of eliminating or reducing a significant risk of serious bodily harm to an individual or a group of persons.

Exceptions to acquiring consent: 

Personal information may be collected without consent where the collection is clearly in the interest of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely manner
If the information used is for the purpose of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual
If the information is disclosed to a person who needs the information for the purpose of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual

Limits to Information Collected 

We will only collect the information necessary to complete the purpose for which the information was collected – e.g. information needed to submit a drug claim

Length of time your information is kept on file/Reasons for use or disclose of personal information:

We will retain your personal information for the period of time that is required by law
We keep a record of the medicines dispensed to you at our pharmacy and include any relevant health information we require to ensure that you are not given or advised to take medicine that is not appropriate for you. 
We will not share your personal information with any third parties, except as consented to by you or as required by law
Where your information has been collected for purposes of a contest, promotion or any other non-related pharmacy use, we will only use your information for those purposes that we have disclosed to you and which you have consented to. Your information will not be shared with any third parties except as consented by you or as required by law.
If we use your personal information for a purpose not previously known to you, we will obtain your prior consent and will destroy your information when it is no longer required.

Accuracy of Customer Information

We must ensure that the information we have on file for you is accurate, complete and current. You may be asked from time to time to update your information. You are encouraged to advise our staff if your personal information has changed, e.g. change in your medical condition, change in employment or residential address etc. You can ask, at any time, to review the personal information we have on file for you.

Your Privacy – Our Employees

We have taken steps to help ensure that our employees are trained on this policy and their role in protecting your privacy
All new employees will receive training as part of the employee orientation process
All employees will be annually required to sign a declaration that they understand and agree to abide by the Privacy Policy where in their daily job duties they are required to have access to your personal information.

Employee’s Privacy Policy

Our employees privacy is also protected by Roulston's Pharmacy
We only collect necessary information regarding employment and benefits applications necessary to administer their employment and benefits
Their employment information is kept confidential and secured with access limited only to those who need it to complete their necessary job duties or as required by law
Employees have access to their personal employment files, with limited exceptions
Employees are provided with an opportunity to challenge our privacy policies 

 
Filing a Complaint

Please contact our Privacy Officer, in writing, if you are dissatisfied with Roulston's Pharmacy Privacy Policy. Your complaint will be investigated within a 30-day period. You will receive a response of any action that Roulston's Pharmacy has taken to correct your issue(s).   

Our Privacy Policy also appears on our Roulston's Pharmacy web site. 



CONTACT INFORMATION

Privacy Officer

Blair Snow
Roulston’s Pharmacy
65 Donly Drive North
Simcoe, ON  N3Y 0C2

(519) 426-8011
(519) 426-6690 (Fax)